ROM/ROMX

The Register of Merit Program (ROM ) is designed to allow the Club to maintain an “honor roll” of outstanding dams and sires in our breed. This program recognizes those Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retrievers that have had an impact on our breed through their progeny.

The ROM program provides the basis for a historical record of those dogs and bitches that have produced outstanding offspring, as evidenced by the AKC and NSDTRC (USA) titles those offspring have earned. 

A sire or dam is listed on the Register of Merit (ROM) when they attain the first level of recognition, through the achievements of their offspring. 

The Register of Merit Excellent (ROMX) is a second, higher level of recognition for top producers. 

Members do not apply for this program. 

At the end of the awards year (June 30th), the Records Chair will compile a list of those sires and dams that meet the eligibility criteria each year. These dogs will then be inducted into the Registry at the Annual Meeting held each fall.

There is no time limit regarding ROM eligibility – dogs will continue to earn points for as long as their progeny continue to earn titles.

ROM/ROMX Program Description

  • toller mother puppies
  • toller duck champion

Current ROMX/ROM Roster

Register of Merit Excellent

Breeder/Owner

Year

NSDTRC CH Lonetree's C. Quill Gordon AKC/NSDTRC CD WCX

Evelyn & Nelson Williams/David & Betty King

2014

AKC/NSDTR/Can CH Vermilion's Option Card CD US/Can WC

Kathy Koebensky-Como/Kathy Koebensky-Como & Jamie Como

2013

Am/Can Grand CH Kylador's Bustin Thru Th'reeds CGC ADC AGI WCI CD JH JAM

Lillian M Greensides & Karen Lynn Wright/Christine Comfort

2013

HR Vildandens Neon af Nischi CD RA NA WCX JH VC

Anette Bjorgell/Kathy Koebensky-Como & Jamie Como

2013

CAN/AKC/NSDTRC CH AKC OTCH CAN MOTCH Westerlea's Sir Edmund UDX4 OM1 MH US/CAN WCX VCX

Allison M. Strang/John A Simonson & Marie T Simonson

2013

AKC/NSDTRC CH Driftwood's Coastal Clipper AKC/NSDTRC CD RE JH WCI

Carol M Milbury/Carol & Paul Milbury

2012

Lennoxlove Encore At Skylark

Marile A Waterstraat & John Hamilton/ Laurie Geyer

2012

AKC/NSDTRC CH Foxvale's Lennoxlove Patriot WC

Marile Waterstraat & John Hamilton

2010

NSDTRC CH Westerlea Coast'l Tradewinds AKC/NSDTRC CD RN WCI

Alison Strang

2008

AKC/NSDTRC CH Landew KD's Prince of Tides CDX NSDTRC CD RN WC

Dana Hames Wertenberger

2008

AKC/NSDTRC CH Fionavar Javahill Topgun CD WC

T. Johnson & A. Nixon

2008

Register of Merit

Breeder/Owner

Year

NSDTRC/AKC CH Kd's Too Hot To Handle CD JH WC

Dee A. Nichols/Alyson Casper & Dee A. Nichols

2015

NSDTRC/AKC GCH Manitou's Granturismo CD RE JH

Cindy Lindemer & Grant Lindemer/Cindy Lindemer & Grant Lindemer

2015

NSDTRC/AKC CH Littleriver's Decoy Dancer UDX RE JH NA NAJ AXP AJP

Douglas W. Coldwell/Corinne Beckner

2015

GCH CH Readyfor Going to the Max

Jamie A. Klein & Andrea Jordan/Christina Calado & Andrew Calado

2015

GCH NDSTRC/AKC CH Aqueus Flying Dutchman SH WCX

Danika Bannasch & Michael Bannasch/Danika Bannasch & Michael Bannasch

2015

GCH NSDTRC/AKC CH Manitou's Catch A Maserati CD RE SH WCX VCX

Cynthia K. Lindemer & Grant Lindemer/Cynthia K. Lindemer & Grant Lindemer

2015

Sandycove At Westerlea

Joan & Mac Noullett/Alison Strang, Sue Kish

2014

NSDTRC/AKC CH Sagewood's Jinger Snap CD WC

Patricia A Beran/Jeff Beran

2014

NSDTRC/AKC CH Keepsake's Game On At Aqueus WC

Laura Smith, Dee A Nichols/Danika & Michael Bannasch

2014

Am Can CH Javahill Torri Alohashine RE JH

Linda Fitzmaurice/April Pasko, Linda Fitzmaurice & Cheryl Robertsson

2013

Am GCH/Can CH Littleriver's Montana Cowboy

Douglas W. Coldwell/Terri L Krause & Douglas Coldwell

2013

UKC/NSDTRC/AKC Grand CH Cinnstar KD's Red Tornado CD WC

Laura Grossman White/Dee A. Nichols

2013

GMH CH OTCH Redadict Road Runner WCX AGN AGNJ ADC, US WCI

Annina Nurmikivi/Sue Kish

2013

AM/NSDTR CH Redrock's Straight Shooter Am/Can MH WCX

Dominique Jolley/Nancy White, Jonathan White & Dominique Jolly

2013

HRCH AKC/Can/NSDTRC-US CH MACH Vermilion's Twist'n Torque CDX RE MXB MJB MH WCX Can WCI

Brody Koebensky/Brody Koebensky, Kathy Koebensky-Como

2013

Am/Can/NSDTRC-USA CH. SHR Vesper Mariner Coupe De Vale JH AX AXJ WCI VCX

Diane Semper/Jeffery & Deb Gibbs

2013

AKC CH Honeyrun High Noon at Keepsake

Corrine Becknes/Laura Smith

2013

NSDTRC/AKC CH RedDog's Peerless Parker CD JH WC VCX

Mardie Smith & Deborah Gressie/ Mardie Smith & Dana Smith

2012

CH Dalry Rise A Lil'El At Berdia

Larua Norie/Linda Fitzmaurice

2012

Can Ch Small Fetcher Don Giovanni CD

Mika Lehto/Judith Killam & Alison Strang

2012

NSDTRC/AKC CH OTCH Westerlea's Sir Edmund UDX4 OM1 MH WCX VCX

Alison M Strang/John A Simonson & Marie T Simonson

2012

CH Brandywine Lady of the Woods

Patricia Kinsley/Patricia Kinsley & Laura Ackerman

2012

CH Chesagrove's Scotch Brigid RN

Shirl Devore/Kelly Barry & Shirl DeVore

2012

NSDTRC/AKC CH Vermilion's Holy Hannah CD RN JH WCI

Linda Culligan Bruce & Kathy Koebensky-Como & Jamie Como/Dan Lind & Kathy Koebensky-Como & Jamie Como

2012

NSDTRC/AKC CH Vermilion's Option Card CD WC VC

Kathy Koebensky-Como/Kathy Koebensky-Como & Jamie Como

2012

Beinnbhreaghs Take Em By Storm

Geralyn & Dennis Tobin

2011

CH Danbury's Melody at Keepsake

Daniel E. Linder & Cheryl E Linder, DVM/Laura Smith

2011

Skylark's Genuine Risk

Laurie Geyer/Laurie Geyer

2011

AKC/NSDTRC Vermilion Joy4 Javahill RN SH WCX

Linda Culligan Bruce & Kathy Koebensky-Como & Jamie Como/Linda Fitzmaurice

2011

Foxgrove’s Northern Moondance

Susan Kish/Ron Rebel

2011

AKC/NSDTRC CH KD's Cedar Keepsake RN JH WCI

Dee A Nichols/Laura Smith

2011

AKC/NSDTRC CH Kylador's Galactic Schooner CD JH WC

Lillian M. Greedsides & Karen Lynn Wright/Dee A Nichols

2011

Benili's Ghats

Nina Fredriksson & Bengt Helge

2010

AKC/NSDTRC CH Sienna-Red Navigator NA WC VC

Benita Rosenholm/Laurie Geyer

2010

Vildandens Neon Af Nischi CD RN JH WCX VC

Anette Bjorgell/Kathy Koebensky-Como & Jamie Como

2010

Lennoxlove Encore At Skylark

Marile A Waterstraat & John Hamilton/Laurie Geyer

2010

NSDTRC CH Landew Vermilion Let'er Ride AKC/NSDTRC CD WC VC

Dana Hames Wertenberger/Kathy Koebensky-Como & Jamie Como

2010

NSDTRC CH Sagewood's Hard Days Night WC VC

Patricia A Beran/Francine W Kaplan

2010

Skylark's Pistol Pete CD OA NAJ WC VC

Laurie Geyer/Laurie Geyer

2010

CH Vermilion Scarlett Kat CD WC

Dee Nichols/Cynthia K Lindemer & Grant Lindemer

2009

CH Quill's Kit and Caboodle CD JH MX MXJ WCI

Betty King/Danika Bannasch & Michael Bannasch

2009

CH Lonetree's Sagewood Keepsake VCD1 CDX JH RE TD

Evelyn & Nelson Williams/Jody Petry, Michael Petry & Patricia A Bergan

2009

CH KD's Gulf Sunshine CD RN

Dee Nichols/Laura D Smith

2009

NSDTRC CH Harbourlights Rip Tide NSDTRC CDX WC

Avery Nickerson/Sue Dorscheid

2008

NSDTRC CH Cayuga's Hanford Way WC

Lee Ann & Joseph Gleason/Rebecca Gilroy & Jean Gilroy

2008

NSDTRC CH Lennoxlove' Cayuga Shandy NSDTRC CD WC

Lee Ann Gleason/Chuck Hoar & Claire Hoar

2008

NSDTRC CH Lonetree's C. Quill Gordon AKC/NSDTRC CD WCX

Evelyn & Nelson Williams/David & Betty King

2008

NSDTRC CH Lonetree's Foxy Sagewood WC

Patty Beran/Evelyn A Williams

2008

NSDTRC CH Lennoxlove's Bronze Trinket NSDTRC CD RE WC

Marile A Waterstraat & John Hamilton/John Hamilton

2008

Lennoxlove Skylark Cricket NSDTRC CD WC

Marile A Waterstraat & John Hamilton/Laurie Geyer

2008

AKC/NSDTRC CH Springvale's Roy'll Flush MH NSDTRC CDX WCX

Susan J Dorscheid/Susan J Dorscheid

2008

AKC/NSDTRC CH Lonetree G's Parklake Sailor AKC/NSDTRC CD WC

Evelyn A Williams/Jack & Peggy Park

2008

NSDTRC CH Lonetree's Gem Adamantine AKC/NSDTRC CD RN AX OAJ WC

Evelyn A Williams/George & Heather Green

2008

NSDTRC CH Cobscook's Vermilion Wager NSDTRC CDX WCX

Clarence P White Jr/Kathy Koebensky-Como & Jamie Como

2008

KD's Scarlet Starlet NSDTRC CD

Shirl DeVore/Dee A Nichols

2008

AKC/NSDTRC CH Driftwood's Coastal Clipper AKC/NSDTRC CD RE JH WCI

Carol M Milbury/Carol M Milbury

2008

AKC/NSDTRC CH Berdia's Mississippi Gambler CD WCX

Bernard J Barber/Jack & Peggy Park

2008

NSDTRC CH Cayuga's Sugar Magnolia CD RA WC

Lee Ann Gleason/Christina Boquo, Peggy Park

2008

AKC/NSDTRC CH Foxgrove Springvale Windswept CD OA NAJ WC

Susan Kish/Sue Dorscheid

2008

AKC/NSDTRC CH Decoymans Hunts Point Abby AKC/NSDTRC CD WC

J Norris/J Willis

2008

Skylarks Vermilion Madra Zev

Laurie Geyer/Linda Culligan, Bruce & Kathy Kobensky-Como, Jamie Como

2008

AKC/NSDTRC CH Seastar's Sadie Hawkins CD JH WCX

Jane Folkman/Jane Folkman

2008

Christmas Carol

Theresa E Albert/Dee A Nichols

2008

CH Foxvale's Lennoxlove Patriot

Marile Waterstraat & John Hamilton/Jeffry & Deb Gibbs

2008

CH Kylador's Bustin Thru Th'reeds

Lillian M Greensides & Karen Lynn Wright

2008

CH Kylador's Bustin Thru Th'reeds

Lillian M Greensides & Karen Lynn Wright

2008